$9,550,000
978 Gardenia Drive
Delray Beach, FL 33483
MLS# F1207412
Status: Closed
6 beds  |  14 baths


Exterior Front
  1 / 14  
Exterior Front Exterior Front Exterior Front Exterior Front Exterior Front Exterior Front Exterior Front Exterior Front Exterior Front Exterior Front Exterior Front Exterior Front Exterior Front Exterior Front

Property Description
MAGNIFICENT POINT LOT ESTATE SITS ON APPROX. 1 ACRE LOCATED IN PRESTIGIOUS DELRAY BEACH, DIRECT DEEP WATER INTERCOASTAL WATERWAYS. THIS GATED ESTATE IS BEING SOLD FURNISHED/TURN KEY SMART TOUCH HOME, SECURITY, THIS 3 STORY HOME INCLUDES 6 FULL SUITES, STA FF QUARTERS, CABANA RETREAT, MASSAGE ROOM,FULL GUEST HOUSE,A ROOF TOP PARTY ROOM,THIS 4 CAR GARAGE HOUSES A LIMO & CAN BE CONVERTED TO ACCOMODATE 6 CARS.

Details
Maps
Contract Information
Comp Sale YN: No
Listing Date: 2012-10-01
Status: Closed
Original List Price: 10500000
Sold Price: $9,550,000
Current Price: $9,550,000
Occupant Type: Owner
Location and Legal
Country: United States
County Or Parish: Palm Beach
County Parish Name: Palm Beach
Street Number: 978
Street Name: Gardenia
Street Suffix: Drive
City Name: Delray Beach
State Or Province: FL
Postal Code: 33483
Postal Code +4: 4807
Postal Zip: 33483
Subdivision Name: TROPIC ISLE 3RD SECTION
Area: 4230
Geographic Area: PB06
Parcel Number: 12434628030003080
Zoning: 1AAB
Directions: I-95 , EXT YAMATO RD. E., NO ON FED HWY TO AVE. L, GO EAST TO SPANISH TRAIL, LEFT TO GARDENIA DR. RIGHT TO 978 GARDENIA DR.
General Property Information
Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
Bedrooms Total: 6
Bathrooms Total: 14
Bathrooms Full: 9
Bathrooms Half: 5
Year Built: 2003
Garage YN: 1
Attached Garage YN: 1
Garage Spaces: 4
Covered Spaces: 4
Lot Size Dimensions: 224X126
Senior Community YN: Yes
Waterfront YN: 1
Water Frontage Feet: 349
Outdoor Living Spaces YN: Yes
Stories Total: 3
Stories: 3
Direction Faces: East
Pool Private YN: Yes
LP/Assessed Value: 1.49
Financial Information
Membership Fee Required YN: No
Tax Annual Amount: 169754
Tax Year: 2010
Tax Assessed/SOH Value: 7035957
Tax Legal Description: TROPIC ISLE 3RD SECTION LTS 308 & 309
Status Change Information
Major Change Timestamp: 2012-12-31T14:26:53Z
Major Change Type: Status Change
Status Change Date: 2012-12-31
Under Contract Date: 2012-10-22
Close Date: 2012-12-31
Close Price: 9550000
Buyer Financing: Cash
Short Sale Details
Short Sale Addendum: No
Co-Ownership
Property Management YN: No
Boat and Dock Information
Dock: Yes
Pool Size Details
Pool Size (WxL): 40X15
Concessions
Seller Concessions: No
Price Calculations
Original List Price To Close Price: 0.9
Originating Details
Originating System Key: 2866735
Originating System ID: M00000170
Property Features
Flooring: Marble
Parking Features: Covered; Garage Door Opener; Attached; Attached Garage; Garage
Appliances: Dishwasher; Disposal; Dryer; Electric Range; Ice Maker; Microwave; Refrigerator; Washer; Water Heater
Water Heater Details: Electric Water Heater
Boat and Dock Features: Deeded Dock
Construction Materials: CBS
Cooling: Central Air; Electric; Zoned
Heating: Central; Electric; Zoned
Interior Features: Bar; Entrance Foyer; High Ceilings; Kitchen Island; Pantry; Roman Tub; Walk-In Closet(s)
Pets Allowed YN: Yes
Pets Allowed: No Restrictions
Pool Features: In Ground
Possession: Negotiable
Restrictions: No Restrictions
Roof: Barrel
Security Features: Smoke Detector(s)
Sewer: Public Sewer
Tax Information: Homestead Exemption
Water Source: Public
Water View: Intracoastal
Waterfront Features: Canal Front; Intracoastal; No Fixed Bridges
Canal Width: Canal Width 1-80 Feet
Window Features: Arched; Drapes; Plantation Shutters; Rods
Showing Requirements: Call Listing Agent
Outdoor Living Spaces: Balcony; Deck; Porch
Balcony Details: Balcony - Open
Porch Details: Porch - Open
Room Types: Bedroom 2; Bedroom 3; Bedroom 4; Bedroom 5; Dining Room; Family Room; Florida Room; Garage Apartment; Kitchen; Laundry; Living Room; Master Bedroom
Acreage Description: 1 To Less Than 2 Acre Lot
Room Information
Room Name Length Width
Dining Room25.0016.00
Kitchen27.0022.00
Bedroom 220.0016.00
Living Room32.0019.00
Master Bedroom28.0020.00
Bedroom 521.0016.00
Bedroom 420.0014.00
Bedroom 320.0014.00
Family Room
Florida Room
Garage Apartment
Laundry

IDX
Listing Office: Berkshire Hathaway FL Realty
Source MLS Verified

Last Updated: July - 29 - 2026

This information is not verified for authenticity or accuracy and is not guaranteed and may not reflect all real estate activity in the market. Copyright 2026 Beaches Multiple Listing Service, Inc. All rights reserved. Information Not Guaranteed and Must Be Confirmed by End User. Site contains live data.


Scroll to Top