$10,900,000
976 Banyan Drive
Delray Beach, FL 33483
MLS# B26028044
3 beds  |  3 baths  |  4366 sqft


East View
  1 / 22  
East View West view overhead Current front view Over head Front overhead viiew from south Street location Over head of the street location view from the North View from the East Eastern View South eastern View Lot View from the East Another view from the East Overhead view Direct overhead view South East overhead View Home position on Lot North East view water level South East view water level Yard view from above 976 Banyan survey dk copy

Property Description
Exceptional opportunity to own one of the largest direct Intracoastal frontage lots in Southern Palm Beach County. This premier waterfront property is ideally suited for an end user or builder who recognizes the extraordinary value and potential of constructing a luxury estate in this highly desirable location. Based on recent comparable sales, a newly built residence on this lot could command values exceeding $22 million. Serious inquiries only — owner seeks a knowledgeable buyer who understands the rarity and long-term value of this exceptional property.

Details
Maps
Contract Information
Comp Sale YN: No
Listing Date: 2026-05-13
Status: Active
Original List Price: 10900000
List Price: $10,900,000
Current Price: $10,900,000
Negotiable Seller Concessions YN: Yes
Occupant Type: Owner
Occupant Name: Ron Radabaugh
Occupant Phone: 5612896143
Listing Service: Full Service
Seller Represented YN: Yes
Location and Legal
Country: United States
County Or Parish: Palm Beach
Street Number: 976
Street Name: Banyan
Street Suffix: Drive
Municipality Type: Incorporated
Municipal Code: 12
State Or Province: FL
Postal Code: 33483
Postal Code +4: 4916
Subdivision Name: TROPIC ISLE 2ND SEC
Development Name: Tropic Isle
Area: 4230
Geographic Area: PB06
Elementary School: Pine Grove
Middle Or Junior School: Boca Raton Community
High School: Boca Raton
Special Assessment YN: No
Parcel Number: 12434628020001830
Subdivision Number: 2
Zoning: R-1-AA-B (city)
Flood Zone: AE
General Property Information
Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
Bedrooms Total: 3
Bathrooms Total: 3
Bathrooms Full: 2
Bathrooms Half: 1
Building Area Main: 4366
Building Area Source: Public Records
Living Area Main: 2922
Living Area Source: Appraiser
Adjusted Area Main: 3432
Accessibility Features YN: No
Year Built: 1972
Garage YN: 1
Attached Garage YN: 1
Garage Spaces: 2
Covered Spaces: 2
Parking Total: 6
Gated Community YN: No
Lot Size Area: 14374.8
Lot Size Acres: 0.33
Lot Size Dimensions: .33
Senior Community YN: No
Land Lease YN: No
Recreation Lease YN: No
Guest House YN: No
Waterfront YN: 1
Water Frontage Feet: 186.03
Outdoor Living Spaces YN: Yes
Stories Total: 1
Stories: 1
Direction Faces: West
Fireplace YN: No
Pool Private YN: Yes
Furnished: Unfurnished
LP/Assessed Value: 17.45
Financial Information
Application Required YN: No
Master Association YN: No
Membership Fee Required YN: No
Tax Annual Amount: 11327.57
Tax Year: 2025
Tax Assessed/SOH Value: 624540
Tax Legal Description: TROPIC ISLE 2ND SECTION LT 183
Assessor Market Value: 4110171
Parking Information
Open Parking Spaces: 4
Co-Ownership
Property Management YN: No
Boat and Dock Information
Dock: Yes
Capital Contributions
Capital Contributions YN: No
Main Level Rooms
Main Level Bathrooms: 3
Main Level Bedrooms: 2
Pet Details
Pet Fee YN: No
Pool Size Details
Pool Size (WxL): 33 X 15
Price Calculations
Current Price To SqFt: 3730.32
Status Change Information
Major Change Timestamp: 2026-05-13T17:50:48Z
Major Change Type: New Listing
Status Change Date: 2026-05-13
Originating Details
Originating System Key: 20260513153209744603000000
Originating System ID: M00000170
Property Features
Dining Area: Formal Dining
Electric: 200+ Amp Service
Flooring: Slate; Terrazzo
Parking Features: Circular Driveway; Driveway; Garage Door Opener; Attached Garage; Garage
Property Condition: Resale
Special Listing Conditions: Standard
Appliances: Dishwasher; Disposal; Dryer; Gas Range; Ice Maker; Microwave; Oven; Refrigerator; Washer; Water Heater
Water Heater Details: Tankless Water Heater; Water Heater Owned
Boat and Dock Features: Lift; Private Dock
Construction Materials: CBS
Cooling: Central Air
Fencing: Fenced
Heating: Central; Electric
Interior Features: Bar; Entrance Foyer; Kitchen Island; Walk-In Closet(s); Wet Bar
Laundry Features: Laundry Room
Levels: One
Listing Terms: Cash
Main Living Area: Entry Level
Pets Allowed YN: Yes
Pets Allowed: No Restrictions
Pool Features: In Ground; Private
Possession: Close Of Escrow
Restrictions: Other Restrictions
Roof: Mansard; Tar/Gravel
Security Features: Smoke Detector(s)
Sewer: Public Sewer
Structure Type: House
Tax Information: City/County
Utilities: Electricity Connected; Sewer Available; Water Available; Propane
Water Access: No Fixed Bridge; Ocean Access
Water Source: Public
Water View: Intracoastal
Waterfront Features: Intracoastal; Seawall
Showing Requirements: Appointment Only; Call Listing Agent
Outdoor Living Spaces: Patio
Patio Details: Patio - Covered; Patio - Open
Room Types: Bedroom 2; Bedroom 3; Dining Room; Family Room; Great Room; Kitchen; Living Room; Master Bedroom
Acreage Description: 1/4 To Less Than 1/2 Acre Lot; Less Than 1 Acre Lot
Supplements
Features include a solid poured-concrete seawall and dock, complemented by mature tropical landscaping and breathtaking wide-water views.
Room Information
Room Name Length Width
Bedroom 216.0015.00
Bedroom 317.0012.00
Dining Room19.0013.00
Family Room22.0020.00
Kitchen22.0017.00
Living Room26.0020.00
Master Bedroom19.0016.00
Great Room

IDX
Listing Office: Lehmann Realty Inc.
Source MLS Verified

Last Updated: October - 19 - 2026

This information is not verified for authenticity or accuracy and is not guaranteed and may not reflect all real estate activity in the market. Copyright 2026 Beaches Multiple Listing Service, Inc. All rights reserved. Information Not Guaranteed and Must Be Confirmed by End User. Site contains live data.


Scroll to Top