$9,500,000
700 LAKE Drive
Boca Raton, FL 33432
MLS# R9941881
Status: Closed
6 beds  |  10 baths  |  16065 sqft



Property Description
''''''BRAND NEW'''' ELEGANT PALM BEACH GEORGIAN-STYLE ESTATE BY MARK TIMOTHY'' LUXURY HOMES ON BOCA RATON'S ONLY TROPHY POINT LOT WITH 350'+/- OF WATERFRONTAGE ON PRESTIGIOUS LAKE BOCA RATON. ALL RM SIZES APPROX. POR LA MAR IS BOCA RATON'S DISTINGUISHED OCEANSIDE ENCLAVE OF DISTINCTIVE RESIDENCES, NESTLED AMID LUSH TROPICAL SURROUNDINGS. THIS PRESTIGIOUS COMM- UNITY IS CONVENIENT TO PALMETTO PARK ROAD BOTIQUES, GALLERIES, RESTAURANTS, AND SUPERB BOCA RATON BEACHES AS WELL AS THE BOCA RATON RESORT + CLUB ''RESIDENCE: ''''BRAND NEW'''' ELEGANT PALM BEACH GEORGIAN-STYLE COLONIAL ESTATE ON'' LAKE BOCA RATON'S PREMIER POINT LOT. A GATED AND WALLED ENTRANCE WILL USHER GUESTS TO A CIRCULAR MOTOR COURT FINISHED IN PATTERENED BERMUDA GRASS AND STONE SLABS AND LINED WITH

Details
Maps
Contract Information
Comp Sale YN: No
Listing Date: 1999-10-01
Status: Closed
Original List Price: 18750000
Sold Price: $9,500,000
Current Price: $9,500,000
Location and Legal
Country: United States
County Or Parish: Palm Beach
County Parish Name: Palm Beach
Street Number: 700
Street Name: LAKE
Street Suffix: Drive
City Name: Boca Raton
State Or Province: FL
Postal Code: 33432
Postal Zip: 33432
Subdivision Name: POR LA MAR
Development Name: POR LA MAR
Area: 4160
Geographic Area: PB01
Special Assessment YN: No
Parcel Number: 06434728020000161
Zoning: RES
Directions: CALL LO
General Property Information
Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
Bedrooms Total: 6
Bathrooms Total: 10
Bathrooms Full: 8
Bathrooms Half: 2
Building Area Main: 16065
Living Area Main: 14473
Year Built: 2000
Garage YN: 1
Attached Garage YN: 1
Garage Spaces: 5
Covered Spaces: 5
Lot Size Dimensions: 57X187X350X235
Frontage Length: 350
Senior Community YN: No
Waterfront YN: 1
Outdoor Living Spaces YN: Yes
Stories Total: 2
Stories: 2
Direction Faces: North
Fireplace YN: Yes
Pool Private YN: Yes
Furnished: Furnished
LP/Assessed Value: 3.7
Financial Information
Tax Annual Amount: 83874
Tax Year: 2000
Tax Assessed/SOH Value: 5071833
Tax Legal Description: POR LA MAR 2ND AMD PL LT 16 LOC 100' N
Status Change Information
Major Change Timestamp: 2001-10-28T03:14:34Z
Major Change Type: Price Change
Price Change Timestamp: 2001-10-28T03:14:34Z
Status Change Date: 2001-12-16
Under Contract Date: 2001-12-10
Close Date: 2001-12-16
Close Price: 9500000
Buyer Financing: Conventional
Boat and Dock Information
Dock: Yes
Price Calculations
Current Price To SqFt: 656.39
Original List Price To Close Price: 1.97
Originating Details
Originating System Key: 20130204144311029095000000
Originating System ID: M00000170
Property Features
Dining Area: Florida/Dining Combination; Formal Dining
Flooring: Marble; Wood
Parking Features: Circular Driveway; Attached Garage; Garage
Appliances: Dishwasher; Disposal; Dryer; Electric Range; Refrigerator; Washer
Architectural Style: Traditional
Boat and Dock Features: Private Dock
Construction Materials: CBS
Cooling: Central Air
Heating: Central
Interior Features: Bar; Bedroom Layout - Split; Cabana Bath; Central Vacuum; Entrance Foyer; French Doors; High Ceilings; Kitchen Island; Roman Tub; Walk-In Closet(s); Wet Bar
Laundry Features: Inside; Laundry Closet
Levels: Multi/Split
Listing Terms: Cash
Pets Allowed YN: Yes
Pool Features: In Ground
Possession: Close Of Escrow
Restrictions: No Restrictions
Roof: Concrete; Tile
Security Features: Security System; Smoke Detector(s)
Sewer: Public Sewer
Sprinkler Description: Auto Sprinkler
Tax Information: City/County
Utilities: Sewer Available; Water Available
Water Source: Public
Water View: Intracoastal
Waterfront Features: Intracoastal
Showing Requirements: Listing Agent Must Accompany
Outdoor Living Spaces: Patio; Porch
Patio Details: Patio - Covered
Room Types: Bedroom 2; Bedroom 3; Bedroom 4; Bedroom 5; Den; Dining Room; Family Room; Kitchen; Laundry; Living Room; Master Bedroom; Utility Room
Acreage Description: 1 To Less Than 2 Acre Lot
Supplements
''''''BRAND NEW'''' ELEGANT PALM BEACH GEORGIAN-STYLE ESTATE BY MARK TIMOTHY'' LUXURY HOMES ON BOCA RATON'S ONLY TROPHY POINT LOT WITH 350'+/- OF WATERFRONTAGE ON PRESTIGIOUS LAKE BOCA RATON. ALL RM SIZES APPROX.POR LA MAR IS BOCA RATON'S DISTINGUISHED OCEANSIDE ENCLAVE OF DISTINCTIVE RESIDENCES, NESTLED AMID LUSH TROPICAL SURROUNDINGS. THIS PRESTIGIOUS COMM- UNITY IS CONVENIENT TO PALMETTO PARK ROAD BOTIQUES, GALLERIES, RESTAURANTS, AND SUPERB BOCA RATON BEACHES AS WELL AS THE BOCA RATON RESORT + CLUB ''RESIDENCE: ''''BRAND NEW'''' ELEGANT PALM BEACH GEORGIAN-STYLE COLONIAL ESTATE ON'' LAKE BOCA RATON'S PREMIER POINT LOT. A GATED AND WALLED ENTRANCE WILL USHER GUESTS TO A CIRCULAR MOTOR COURT FINISHED IN PATTERENED BERMUDA GRASS AND STONE SLABS AND LINED WITH TOWERING ROYAL PALMS. THE STATELY AND REFINED CLASSIC ESTATE WILL FEATURE 16,000+/- SQ.FT. OF EXCEPTIONAL QUALITY AND DETAIL WITH 6 BEDROOMS AND 8 FULL AND 2 HALF BATHS, SEPARATE STAFF QUARTER'SWING, AND A 5-BAY GARAGE. OUTDOOR ENTERTAINING WILL BE ENJOYED AT WATERFRONT PAVILLION/GAZEBO WITH SUMMER KITCHEN AND CABANA. AN EXPANSIVE MULTI-LEVEL POOL/PATIO IS FRAMED ''WITH SWAYING COCONUT PALMS. AMAZING 350' OF ''''NO WAKE'''' WATER FRONTAGE WRAPS'' AROUND THIS ONE-OF-A-KIND ESTATE, JUST MINUTES FROM THE BOCA INLET.
Room Information
Room Name Length Width
Bedroom 220.0017.00
Bedroom 319.0015.00
Bedroom 420.0015.00
Bedroom 520.0015.00
Dining Room14.0012.00
Dining Room25.0024.00
Den19.0016.00
Family Room26.0021.00
Kitchen20.0020.00
Living Room36.0022.00
Master Bedroom22.0020.00
Utility Room16.009.00
Laundry

IDX
Listing Office: Premier Estate Properties Inc
Source MLS Verified

Last Updated: July - 12 - 2026

This information is not verified for authenticity or accuracy and is not guaranteed and may not reflect all real estate activity in the market. Copyright 2026 Beaches Multiple Listing Service, Inc. All rights reserved. Information Not Guaranteed and Must Be Confirmed by End User. Site contains live data.


Scroll to Top