$17,000,000
611 S OCEAN Boulevard
Delray Beach, FL 33483
MLS# R2246184
Status: Closed
8 beds  |  14 baths  |  21237 sqft


Primary Photo
  1 / 15  
Primary Photo Additional Photo Additional Photo Additional Photo Additional Photo Additional Photo Additional Photo Additional Photo Additional Photo Additional Photo Additional Photo Additional Photo Additional Photo Additional Photo Additional Photo

Property Description
CHATEAU LA MARCEAUX - A WORLD CLASS ESTATE SITED ON APPROX. 130' OF RARE OCEAN FRONTAGE IN DELRAY BEACH'S "ESTATE SECTION". INSPIRED BY THE GREAT FRENCH MANOR HOUSES OF THE LOIRE VALLEY, THE MAIN HOUSE AND GUEST/CARRIAGE HOUSE EMBRACES A ROMANTIC GATED MOTOR COURT ENTRY. THE PALATIAL 21,237 (APPROX.) TOTAL SQ.FT. ESTATE AFFORDS THE DISCERNING BUYER PRIVACY AND SECLUSION IN A GRAND SETTING. THE RESORT-STYLE PATIO FEATURES A 50' (APPROX.) POOL AND DIRECT DUNE WALKOVER ACCESS TO SOUTH FLORIDA'S MOST PRISTINE BEACH. CREATED BY RENOWNED OCEANFRONT DEVELOPER FRANK MCKINNEY, OPULENT APPOINTMENTS INCLUDE 4 FIREPLACES, FRENCH LIMESTONE, RARE BLUE ONYX AND IMPORTED GRANITE AND MARBLE. COMPLETED IN 1998, THIS PALATIAL ESTATE OFFERS 8... (see supplement for full remarks)

Details
Maps
Contract Information
Comp Sale YN: No
Listing Date: 2002-09-12
Status: Closed
Original List Price: 19995000
Sold Price: $17,000,000
Current Price: $17,000,000
Location and Legal
Country: United States
County Or Parish: Palm Beach
County Parish Name: Palm Beach
Street Number: 611
Street Direction Prefix: S
Street Name: OCEAN
Street Suffix: Boulevard
City Name: Delray Beach
State Or Province: FL
Postal Code: 33483
Postal Zip: 33483
Subdivision Name: DELRAY BEACH
Area: 4140
Geographic Area: PB05
Special Assessment YN: No
Parcel Number: 12434621000010070
Zoning: RES
Directions: A1A NORTH OF LINTON NEAR SEAGATE CLUB.
General Property Information
Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
Bedrooms Total: 8
Bathrooms Total: 14
Bathrooms Full: 8
Bathrooms Half: 6
Building Area Main: 21237
Living Area Main: 16714
Year Built: 1998
Garage YN: 1
Garage Spaces: 5
Covered Spaces: 5
Lot Size Dimensions: 130X624 (APPROX)
Frontage Length: 130
Senior Community YN: No
Waterfront YN: 1
Outdoor Living Spaces YN: Yes
Stories Total: 3
Stories: 3
Direction Faces: West
Fireplace YN: Yes
Pool Private YN: Yes
Spa YN: Yes
Furnished: Unfurnished
LP/Assessed Value: 2.38
Financial Information
Tax Annual Amount: 305507
Tax Year: 2003
Tax Assessed/SOH Value: 8414298
Tax Legal Description: 21-46-43, S 130 FT OF N 935 FTOF GOV LT 1 E OF ST UNIT 1108
Status Change Information
Major Change Timestamp: 2002-09-12T05:00:01Z
Major Change Type: New Listing
Status Change Date: 2004-09-15
Under Contract Date: 2004-09-01
Close Date: 2004-09-14
Close Price: 17000000
Buyer Financing: Cash
Pool Size Details
Pool Size (WxL): 50 X 16
Price Calculations
Current Price To SqFt: 1017.11
Original List Price To Close Price: 1.17
Originating Details
Originating System Key: 20130204144314234708000000
Originating System ID: M00000170
Property Features
Dining Area: Breakfast Area; Eat-In Kitchen; Formal Dining
Exterior Features: Awning(s); Built-in Barbecue
Flooring: Carpet; Marble; Wood; Other
Guest House Features: 1 Bath; 1 Bedrooms; Kitchen; Living Room; Patio
Parking Features: Detached Garage; Garage
Appliances: Dishwasher; Disposal; Dryer; Electric Range; Free-Standing Freezer; Ice Maker; Microwave; Refrigerator; Washer; Water Heater
Water Heater Details: Electric Water Heater; Gas Water Heater
Water Softener Details: Water Softener Owned
Architectural Style: European; French Provincial
Construction Materials: CBS; Stone Veneer
Cooling: Central Air; Electric; Zoned
Heating: Central; Zoned
Interior Features: Bar; Bedroom Layout - Split; Bedroom Layout - Stacked; Built-in Features; Cabana Bath; Cathedral Ceiling(s); Central Vacuum; Elevator; Entrance Foyer; High Ceilings; Kitchen Island; Pantry; Roman Tub; Upstairs Living Area; Vaulted Ceiling(s); Walk-In Closet(s); Wet Bar
Laundry Features: Inside; Laundry Closet; Laundry Tub
Listing Terms: Cash
Lot Features: Many Trees
Other Structures: Cabana
Pets Allowed YN: Yes
Pool Features: Equipment Included; Heated; In Ground; Pool Sweep
Possession: Close Of Escrow
Restrictions: No Restrictions
Road Frontage Type: Public Road
Road Surface Type: Paved
Roof: Concrete; Tile
Security Features: Gated - No Guard; Motion Detector(s); Security System; Security System Owned; Smoke Detector(s)
Sewer: Public Sewer
Sprinkler Description: Auto Sprinkler
Tax Information: City/County
Utilities: Cable Available; Sewer Available; Water Available
Water Source: Public
Water View: Ocean
Waterfront Features: Ocean Front
Window Features: Arched; Bay Window(s); Blinds; Drapes; Sliding
Showing Requirements: Listing Agent Must Accompany
Outdoor Living Spaces: Balcony; Patio; Porch
Balcony Details: Balcony - Covered; Balcony - Open
Patio Details: Patio - Covered; Patio - Open
Room Types: Bedroom 2; Bedroom 3; Bedroom 4; Bedroom 5; Den; Dining Room; Family Room; Game Room; Great Room; Kitchen; Laundry; Living Room; Loft; Master Bedroom; Media Room; Utility Room
Acreage Description: 1 To Less Than 2 Acre Lot
Supplements
CHATEAU LA MARCEAUX - A WORLD CLASS ESTATE SITED ON APPROX. 130' OF RARE OCEAN FRONTAGE IN DELRAY BEACH'S "ESTATE SECTION". INSPIRED BY THE GREAT FRENCH MANOR HOUSES OF THE LOIRE VALLEY, THE MAIN HOUSE AND GUEST/CARRIAGEHOUSE EMBRACES A ROMANTIC GATED MOTOR COURT ENTRY. THE PALATIAL 21,237 (APPROX.) TOTAL SQ.FT. ESTATE AFFORDS THE DISCERNING BUYER PRIVACY AND SECLUSION IN A GRAND SETTING. THE RESORT-STYLE PATIO FEATURES A 50' (APPROX.) POOL AND DIRECT DUNE WALKOVER ACCESS TO SOUTH FLORIDA'S MOST PRISTINE BEACH. CREATED BY RENOWNED OCEANFRONT DEVELOPER FRANK MCKINNEY, OPULENT APPOINTMENTS INCLUDE 4 FIREPLACES, FRENCH LIMESTONE, RARE BLUE ONYX AND IMPORTED GRANITE AND MARBLE. COMPLETED IN 1998, THIS PALATIAL ESTATE OFFERS 8 BEDROOMS, 8 FULL AND 6 HALF BATHS, A GLASSED ELEVATOR AND A 5-BAY GARAGE WITH LIMOUSINE AREA. STATE-OF-THE-ART AUTOMATION CONTROLS SECURITY, LIGHTING, AUDIO/VISUAL SYSTEMS AND AN 11-ZONE AIR-CONDITIONING SYSTEM. GUESTS ARE GREETED IN A SOARING FOYER WITH DOUBLE STAIRCASE. THE THEATER HAS VMX SURROUND-SOUND SYSTEM. THE GRAND MASTER SUITE FEATURES A FIREPLACE, LUXURIOUS BATH W/SPA TUB, SHOWER/STEAM ROOM AND SAUNA. THE 2ND FLOOR OFFERS 6 BDRMS, A LIBRARY AND A GAME ROOM. SELLER REQUIRES PRE-QUALIFICATIONS OF BUYER BEFORE SHOWING. THE INFORMATION HEREIN IS DEEMED RELIABLE AND SUBJECT TO ERRORS, OMISSIONS OR CHANGES WITHOUT NOTICE. ALL MEASUREMENTS ARE APPROXIMATE. TAXES REFLECT LOT VAL.
Room Information
Room Name Length Width
Bedroom 225.0025.00
Bedroom 325.0016.00
Bedroom 417.0015.00
Bedroom 517.0011.00
Dining Room20.0017.00
Dining Room25.0016.00
Den25.0016.00
Family Room27.0016.00
Kitchen25.0020.00
Living Room40.0025.00
Master Bedroom35.0025.00
Utility Room19.0012.00
Great Room
Loft
Media Room
Game Room
Laundry

IDX
Listing Office: Premier Estate Properties, Inc
Source MLS Verified

Last Updated: July - 25 - 2026

This information is not verified for authenticity or accuracy and is not guaranteed and may not reflect all real estate activity in the market. Copyright 2026 Beaches Multiple Listing Service, Inc. All rights reserved. Information Not Guaranteed and Must Be Confirmed by End User. Site contains live data.


Scroll to Top