$9,100,000
494 S Beach Road
Hobe Sound, FL 33455
MLS# R9974656
Status: Closed
5 beds  |  8 baths  |  12784 sqft


3
  1 / 24  
3 Additional Photo 2 4 5 6 7 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 23 24 25 26

Property Description
The impeccably furnished Tuscan Jewel with stone flooring, decorative ceilings and quality cabinetry features top of the line appliances and state of the art systems throughout. In addition to being built to the highest construction standards, it has been meticulously and expertly maintained by the original builder. Absolutely no detail was overlooked when this Mediterranean masterpiece was created. Nestled on 1.428 beautifully landscaped acres with a deep water dock able to accommodate a yacht, this unique property offers spectacular views of the Intracoastal waterway and is just minutes away to the ocean inlet. Deeded private beach access makes this the perfect setting to enjoy the best of Jupiter Island living.

Details
Maps
Contract Information
Comp Sale YN: No
Listing Date: 2013-09-03
Status: Closed
Original List Price: 11900000
Sold Price: $9,100,000
Current Price: $9,100,000
Location and Legal
County Or Parish: Martin
County Parish Name: Martin
Street Number: 494
Street Direction Prefix: S
Street Name: Beach
Street Suffix: Road
City Name: Hobe Sound
State Or Province: FL
Postal Code: 33455
Postal Zip: 33455
Subdivision Name: Jupiter Island
Area: 5030
Geographic Area: PB32
Special Assessment YN: No
Parcel Number: 353842011000001111
Zoning: RES
Directions: US Hwy 1 - East to Beach Rd. North to 494 S Beach Rd.
General Property Information
Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
Bedrooms Total: 5
Bathrooms Total: 8
Bathrooms Full: 6
Bathrooms Half: 2
Building Area Main: 12784
Building Area Source: Plans
Living Area Main: 10558
Accessibility Features YN: Yes
Year Built: 1997
Garage YN: 1
Garage Spaces: 3
Covered Spaces: 3
Lot Size Dimensions: 1.4 ACRES
Frontage Length: 185
Senior Community YN: No
Waterfront YN: 1
Outdoor Living Spaces YN: Yes
Stories Total: 2
Stories: 2
Direction Faces: East
Fireplace YN: Yes
Pool Private YN: Yes
Spa YN: Yes
Furnished: Negotiable
Financial Information
Membership Fee Required YN: No
Tax Annual Amount: 41925
Tax Year: 2008
Tax Legal Description: Seven Oaks, LOT 11 W OF RD 707
Status Change Information
Major Change Timestamp: 2015-02-04T16:39:51Z
Major Change Type: Status Change
Price Change Timestamp: 2014-12-05T21:18:04Z
Status Change Date: 2015-02-04
Under Contract Date: 2015-01-07
Close Date: 2015-01-30
Close Price: 9100000
Buyer Financing: Conventional
Short Sale Details
Short Sale Addendum: No
Boat and Dock Information
Dock: Yes
Boat Max Length: 100
Boat Dock Accommodates: Up to 100 Ft Boat
Pool Size Details
Pool Size (WxL): 40 X 20
Price Calculations
Current Price To SqFt: 861.9
Original List Price To Close Price: 1.3
Originating Details
Originating System Key: 20130903201708689108000000
Originating System ID: M00000170
Property Features
Dining Area: Breakfast Area; Formal Dining
Electric: Three Phase
Exterior Features: Built-in Barbecue
Flooring: Ceramic Tile
Guest House Features: 1 Bedrooms; Kitchen
Parking Features: Garage Door Opener; Garage
Property Condition: Resale
Appliances: Dishwasher; Disposal; Dryer; Electric Range; Free-Standing Freezer; Ice Maker; Microwave; Oven; Refrigerator; Trash Compactor; Washer; Water Heater
Water Heater Details: Gas Water Heater
Architectural Style: Mediterranean
Boat and Dock Features: Electric Available; Lift; Private Dock; Water Available
Construction Materials: CBS; Concrete; Stone Veneer
Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s); Central Air; Zoned
Heating: Central
Interior Features: Bar; Bedroom Layout - Split; Built-in Features; Cabana Bath; Cathedral Ceiling(s); Central Vacuum; Entrance Foyer; French Doors; High Ceilings; Kitchen Island; Pantry; Roman Tub; Vaulted Ceiling(s); Wet Bar
Laundry Features: Inside; Laundry Closet; Laundry Tub
Listing Terms: Cash; Conventional
Other Equipment: Fuel Tank(s); Intercom
Pets Allowed YN: Yes
Pool Features: Gunite; Heated; In Ground; Pool Sweep
Possession: Close Of Escrow
Restrictions: No Restrictions
Roof: Barrel; Concrete; Tile
Security Features: Fire Alarm; Security System; Smoke Detector(s)
Sewer: Septic Tank
Special Information: Sold As-Is
Sprinkler Description: Auto Sprinkler; Zoned Sprinkler
Tax Information: City/County
Utilities: Cable Available; Water Available
Water Source: Public
Water View: Intracoastal
Waterfront Features: Intracoastal
Showing Requirements: 24 Hour Notice; Appointment Only; Listing Agent Must Accompany
Outdoor Living Spaces: Balcony; Patio; Porch
Balcony Details: Balcony - Open
Patio Details: Patio - Covered; Patio - Open
Contingencies: Backup Contract/Call LA
Room Types: Bedroom 2; Bedroom 3; Bedroom 4; Bedroom 5; Den; Dining Room; Family Room; Garage Apartment; Kitchen; Laundry; Living Room; Master Bedroom
Acreage Description: 1 To Less Than 2 Acre Lot
Room Information
Room Name Length Width
Living Room24.0023.00
Dining Room23.0016.00
Kitchen24.0024.00
Family Room47.0019.00
Master Bedroom22.0019.00
Bedroom 225.0015.00
Bedroom 320.0014.00
Bedroom 417.0016.00
Bedroom 516.0013.00
Den22.0016.00
Garage Apartment
Laundry

IDX
Listing Office: Waterfront Properties & Club C
Source MLS Verified

Last Updated: July - 11 - 2026

This information is not verified for authenticity or accuracy and is not guaranteed and may not reflect all real estate activity in the market. Copyright 2026 Beaches Multiple Listing Service, Inc. All rights reserved. Information Not Guaranteed and Must Be Confirmed by End User. Site contains live data.


Scroll to Top