$9,500,000
493 S BEACH Road
Hobe Sound, 33455
MLS# R2015036
Status: Closed
7 beds  |  9 baths  |  10009 sqft


Primary Photo
  1 / 1  
Primary Photo

Property Description
CALL DOLLY /MICHAEL SPECTACULAR OCEANFRONT MANSION WITH GUEST HOUSE WITH DOCK*MANSION HAS OVER 200' OCEAN FRONTAGE*7BDRMS/8 BTHS+1/2 BTH+GUEST HOUSE & POOL*STATE OF THE ART*MUST SEE!!!

Details
Maps
Contract Information
Comp Sale YN: No
Listing Date: 2000-03-29
Status: Closed
Original List Price: 11000000
Sold Price: $9,500,000
Current Price: $9,500,000
Location and Legal
Country: United States
County Or Parish: Martin
County Parish Name: Martin
Street Number: 493
Street Direction Prefix: S
Street Name: BEACH
Street Suffix: Road
City Name: Hobe Sound
Postal Code: 33455
Postal Zip: 33455
Subdivision Name: SEVEN OAKS
Area: 5030
Geographic Area: PB32
Special Assessment YN: No
Parcel Number: 353842011000001004
Zoning: R
Directions: US#1 TO JUPITER ISLAND NORTH OVER BRIDGE
General Property Information
Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
Bedrooms Total: 7
Bathrooms Total: 9
Bathrooms Full: 8
Bathrooms Half: 1
Building Area Main: 10009
Living Area Main: 8917
Year Built: 1994
Garage YN: 1
Attached Garage YN: 1
Garage Spaces: 3
Covered Spaces: 3
Lot Size Dimensions: 2.25 ACRES
Frontage Length: 235
Senior Community YN: No
Waterfront YN: 1
Outdoor Living Spaces YN: Yes
Stories Total: 1
Stories: 1
Direction Faces: East
Fireplace YN: Yes
Pool Private YN: Yes
Furnished: Unfurnished
Entry Information
Entry Location: Entry Level Living Area Y
Guest House Area Details
Building Area Guest House: 2170
Boat and Dock Information
Dock: Yes
Boat Max Length: 20
Boat Dock Accommodates: Up to 20 Ft Boat
Price Calculations
Current Price To SqFt: 1065.38
Original List Price To Close Price: 1.15
Financial Information
Tax Annual Amount: 132415
Tax Year: 1999
Tax Legal Description: SEVEN OAKS LOT 10 OR 340/398
Status Change Information
Major Change Timestamp: 2000-03-29T06:00:01Z
Major Change Type: New Listing
Status Change Date: 2000-08-07
Under Contract Date: 2000-06-02
Close Date: 2000-08-07
Close Price: 9500000
Originating Details
Originating System Key: 20130204144239079307000000
Originating System ID: M00000170
Property Features
Dining Area: Formal Dining
Flooring: Carpet; Marble
Guest House Features: 1 Bath; 1 Bedrooms; Living Room
Parking Features: Garage Door Opener; Attached Garage; Garage
Appliances: Dishwasher; Disposal; Dryer; Electric Range; Microwave; Refrigerator; Washer; Water Heater
Water Heater Details: Electric Water Heater
Architectural Style: Mediterranean
Construction Materials: CBS
Cooling: Central Air; Zoned
Heating: Central; Zoned
Interior Features: Bar; Bedroom Layout - Split; Built-in Features; Cabana Bath; Cathedral Ceiling(s); French Doors; High Ceilings; Pull Down Stairs; Roman Tub; Storage; Vaulted Ceiling(s); Walk-In Closet(s); Wet Bar
Laundry Features: Inside; Laundry Closet; Washer Hookup; Dryer Hookup
Levels: Multi/Split
Listing Terms: Cash; Conventional
Other Equipment: Intercom
Other Structures: Outbuilding
Pets Allowed YN: Yes
Pool Features: Heated; In Ground
Possession: Close Of Escrow
Restrictions: No Restrictions
Road Frontage Type: Public Road
Roof: Barrel
Security Features: Motion Detector(s); Security System; Security System Owned; Smoke Detector(s)
Sewer: Septic Tank
Special Information: Flood Zone
Sprinkler Description: Auto Sprinkler; Zoned Sprinkler
Tax Information: City/County
Utilities: Cable Available; Electricity Available
Water Access: No Fixed Bridge
Water View: Canal; Ocean
Waterfront Features: Canal Front; Intracoastal; No Fixed Bridges
Window Features: Single Hung Metal; Sliding
Outdoor Living Spaces: Deck; Patio
Patio Details: Patio - Open
Room Types: Bedroom 2; Bedroom 3; Bedroom 4; Bedroom 5; Den; Dining Room; Family Room; Garage Apartment; Kitchen; Laundry; Living Room; Maid/In-Law Quarters; Master Bedroom; Utility Room
Acreage Description: 2 To Less Than 3 Acre Lot
Room Information
Room Name Length Width
Bedroom 216.0014.00
Bedroom 314.0018.00
Bedroom 414.0018.00
Bedroom 518.0014.00
Dining Room25.0019.00
Family Room22.0020.00
Kitchen25.0018.00
Living Room20.0033.00
Master Bedroom21.0020.00
Utility Room15.0022.00
Garage Apartment
Maid/In-Law Quarters
Laundry
Den

IDX
Listing Office: Illustrated Properties
Source MLS Verified

Last Updated: July - 27 - 2026

This information is not verified for authenticity or accuracy and is not guaranteed and may not reflect all real estate activity in the market. Copyright 2026 Beaches Multiple Listing Service, Inc. All rights reserved. Information Not Guaranteed and Must Be Confirmed by End User. Site contains live data.


Scroll to Top