$35,000,000
426 S Beach Road
Hobe Sound, FL 33455
MLS# B26092888
4 beds  |  7 baths  |  8817 sqft


IMG_0774
  1 / 74  
IMG_0774 IMG_0775 IMG_0776 IMG_0777 IMG_0778 IMG_0779 IMG_0781 IMG_0783 IMG_0787 IMG_0790 IMG_0789 IMG_0788 IMG_0791 IMG_0792 IMG_0794 IMG_0795 IMG_0796 IMG_0798 IMG_0800 IMG_0799 IMG_0803 IMG_0804 IMG_0805 IMG_0806 IMG_0810 IMG_0808 IMG_0809 IMG_0811 IMG_0812 IMG_0813 IMG_0814 IMG_0815 IMG_0816 IMG_0817 IMG_0820 IMG_0819 IMG_0818 IMG_0822 IMG_0824 IMG_0825 IMG_0826 IMG_0827 IMG_0828 IMG_0830 IMG_0829 IMG_0833 IMG_0832 IMG_0835 IMG_0836 IMG_0837 IMG_0838 IMG_0840 IMG_0841 IMG_0842 IMG_0843 IMG_0844 IMG_0846 IMG_0848 IMG_0849 IMG_0850 IMG_0851 IMG_0852 IMG_0854 IMG_0853 IMG_0855 IMG_0856 IMG_0859 IMG_0858 IMG_0860 IMG_0865 IMG_0857 IMG_0864 IMG_0866 IMG_0861

Property Description
A truly distinctive Chinoiserie-inspired residence, tastefully blending Chinese influences with French elegance on Jupiter Island. Set high upon the coral ridge on 1.63 acres, this exceptional home overlooks a tranquil preserve, enjoys Intracoastal views throughout the house, and offers convenient access to the Intracoastal and deeded beach access. Beautiful seating areas throughout the property provide inviting settings to relax and enjoy the surroundings.

Details
Maps
Contract Information
Comp Sale YN: No
Listing Date: 2026-10-26
Status: Active
Original List Price: 35000000
List Price: $35,000,000
Current Price: $35,000,000
Negotiable Seller Concessions YN: No
Occupant Type: Call Listing Agent
Listing Service: Full Service
Seller Represented YN: No
Location and Legal
Country: United States
County Or Parish: Martin
County Parish Name: Martin
Street Number: 426
Street Direction Prefix: S
Street Name: Beach
Street Suffix: Road
City Name: Hobe Sound
Municipality Type: Incorporated
State Or Province: FL
Postal Code: 33455
Postal Code +4: 2702
Postal Zip: 33455
Subdivision Name: JUPITER ISLAND
Development Name: Jupiter Island
Area: 5030
Geographic Area: PB32
Elementary School: Hobe Sound
Middle Or Junior School: Murray
High School: South Fork
Special Assessment YN: No
Parcel Number: 353842002136009492
Subdivision Number: 2
Zoning: A-80
Flood Zone: AE,X
General Property Information
Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
Bedrooms Total: 4
Bathrooms Total: 7
Bathrooms Full: 5
Bathrooms Half: 2
Building Area Main: 8817
Building Area Source: Other
Living Area Main: 6000
Living Area Source: Other
Accessibility Features YN: No
Year Built: 1966
Garage YN: 1
Attached Garage YN: 1
Garage Spaces: 2
Covered Spaces: 2
Parking Total: 5
Gated Community YN: No
Lot Size Area: 70832
Lot Size Acres: 1.63
Lot Size Dimensions: 150' x 499' +/-
Frontage Length: 150
Senior Community YN: No
Waterfront YN: 1
Outdoor Living Spaces YN: Yes
Stories Total: 1
Stories: 1
Direction Faces: East
Fireplace YN: Yes
Pool Private YN: Yes
Spa YN: No
Furnished: Unfurnished
LP/Assessed Value: 6.08
Financial Information
Master Association YN: No
Membership Fee Required YN: No
Tax Annual Amount: 91003.6
Tax Year: 2025
Tax Assessed/SOH Value: 5759106
Tax Legal Description: Call LA for full legal description
Assessor Market Value: 13840050
Leasing Permitted Details
Leasing Permitted YN: Yes
Other Area Details
Living Area Other Structures: 4317
Building Area Other Structures: 7547
Boat and Dock Information
Dock: Yes
Main Level Rooms
Main Level Bathrooms: 5
Main Level Bedrooms: 4
Pet Details
Pet Fee YN: No
Pool Size Details
Pool Size (WxL): 40 X 20
Price Calculations
Current Price To SqFt: 5833.33
Status Change Information
Major Change Timestamp: 2026-10-26T19:57:53Z
Major Change Type: New Listing
Status Change Date: 2026-10-26
Originating Details
Originating System Key: 20261023220246875445000000
Originating System ID: M00000170
Property Features
Dining Area: Breakfast Area; Dining/Living Room; Eat-In Kitchen
Electric: Generator; Underground
Exterior Features: Built-in Barbecue; Courtyard; Custom Lighting; Garden; Lighting; Misting System; Storage
Fireplace Features: Decorative; Wood Burning
Flooring: Ceramic Tile; Marble; Tile; Wood; Other
Foundation Details: Block; Slab
Parking Features: Decorative; Driveway; Garage Door Opener; Attached Garage; Garage
Property Condition: Resale
Special Listing Conditions: Standard
Appliances: Dishwasher; Disposal; Dryer; Gas Range; Ice Maker; Microwave; Oven; Refrigerator; Vented Exhaust Fan; Washer; Water Heater; Water Softener; Wine Refrigerator; Range
Water Heater Details: Electric Water Heater; Water Heater Owned
Water Softener Details: Water Softener Owned
Architectural Style: Other
Boat and Dock Features: Electric Available; Lift; No Wake Zone; Private Dock; Water Available
Construction Materials: CBS; Concrete; Concrete Block - With Stucco; Stucco
Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s); Central Air; Exhaust Fan; Zoned
Fencing: Back Yard; Gate
Heating: Central
Interior Features: Bar; Bedroom Layout - Split; Closet Cabinetry; Custom Mirrors; Entrance Foyer; French Doors; High Ceilings; Kitchen Island; Pantry; Vaulted Ceiling(s); Walk-In Closet(s); Wet Bar
Laundry Features: Electric Dryer Hookup; Inside; Laundry Room; Sink; Washer Hookup
Levels: One
Listing Terms: Cash
Lot Features: Landscaped; Many Trees
Main Living Area: Entry Level
Other Equipment: Generator; Irrigation Equipment
Other Structures: Garage(s)
Pets Allowed YN: Yes
Pets Allowed: Cats OK; Dogs OK
Pool Features: Heated; In Ground; Private
Possession: Close Of Escrow
Restrictions: No Restrictions
Road Frontage Type: City Street
Road Responsibility: Public Maintained Road
Road Surface Type: Asphalt
Roof: Tile; Other
Security Features: Entry - Phone/Intercom; Security Patrol; Security System Owned; Smoke Detector(s)
Sewer: Septic Tank
Sprinkler Description: Zoned Sprinkler
Storm Protection Details: Generator Hookup
Structure Type: House
Tax Information: City/County
Utilities: Cable Connected; Electricity Connected; Phone Connected; Water Available; Propane; Underground Utilities
View: Garden; Water
Water Access: Deeded Beach Access; No Fixed Bridge; Ocean Access
Water Source: Public
Water View: Intracoastal
Waterfront Features: Intracoastal
Window Features: Other
Showing Requirements: 24 Hour Notice; Appointment Only; Call Listing Agent; Listing Agent Must Accompany; No Sign
Outdoor Living Spaces: Courtyard; Patio; Porch; Terrace
Courtyard Details: Courtyard - Open
Patio Details: Patio - Covered; Patio - Open; Patio - Screened
Porch Details: Porch - Open
Room Types: Bedroom 2; Bedroom 3; Bedroom 4; Dining Room; Kitchen; Laundry; Living Room; Maid/In-Law Quarters; Master Bedroom
Acreage Description: 1 To Less Than 2 Acre Lot
Supplements
This four-bedroom residence features five full baths and two half baths and underwent a total renovation and additions in 2014. It showcases finishes of the highest standard, exquisite craftsmanship, and meticulous attention to detail throughout. Distinguished features include a Ludowici tile roof, custom mahogany millwork, handcrafted mahogany windows and doors--all hurricane-rated--and a La Cornue gas range. Beautiful stone and marble finishes complement the home's timeless architectural character. An attached two-car garage and a detached six-car garage are both air-conditioned and offer additional storage.
Room Information
Room Name Length Width
Bedroom 216.0020.00
Bedroom 316.0016.00
Bedroom 412.009.00
Dining Room23.0016.00
Kitchen19.0016.00
Living Room24.0023.00
Master Bedroom18.0017.00
Maid/In-Law Quarters
Laundry

IDX
Listing Office: Douglas Elliman Jupiter
Source MLS Verified

Last Updated: October - 26 - 2026

This information is not verified for authenticity or accuracy and is not guaranteed and may not reflect all real estate activity in the market. Copyright 2026 Beaches Multiple Listing Service, Inc. All rights reserved. Information Not Guaranteed and Must Be Confirmed by End User. Site contains live data.


Scroll to Top