$10,350,000
293 S Beach Road
Hobe Sound, FL 33455
MLS# R3168262
Status: Closed
5 beds  |  9 baths  |  11839 sqft


Primary Photo
  1 / 16  
Primary Photo Additional Photo Additional Photo Additional Photo Additional Photo Additional Photo Additional Photo Additional Photo Additional Photo Additional Photo Additional Photo Additional Photo Additional Photo Additional Photo Additional Photo Additional Photo

Property Description
Direct oceanfront - exquisitely renovated John Volk estate that retains the style and grace of a former era but lives like a new house. Grand rooms, high ceilings, manicured grounds, glamorous pool area and beautiful ocean views from every room.

Details
Maps
Contract Information
Comp Sale YN: No
Listing Date: 2011-01-18
Status: Closed
Original List Price: 10500000
Sold Price: $10,350,000
Current Price: $10,350,000
Location and Legal
Country: United States
County Or Parish: Martin
County Parish Name: Martin
Street Number: 293
Street Direction Prefix: S
Street Name: Beach
Street Suffix: Road
City Name: Hobe Sound
State Or Province: FL
Postal Code: 33455
Postal Zip: 33455
Subdivision Name: Jupiter Island
Area: 5030
Geographic Area: PB32
Special Assessment YN: No
Parcel Number: 353842002116006102
Zoning: B-40
Directions: US Hwy 1 to Bridge Rd, East to South Beach Road, property is on East side.
General Property Information
Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
Bedrooms Total: 5
Bathrooms Total: 9
Bathrooms Full: 6
Bathrooms Half: 3
Building Area Main: 11839
Living Area Main: 10629
Year Built: 1965
Garage YN: 1
Lot Size Dimensions: 110642.4
Frontage Length: 309
Senior Community YN: No
Waterfront YN: 1
Outdoor Living Spaces YN: Yes
Stories Total: 2
Stories: 2
Direction Faces: East
Fireplace YN: Yes
Pool Private YN: Yes
Furnished: Unfurnished
LP/Assessed Value: 1.02
Financial Information
Tax Annual Amount: 160995
Tax Year: 2010
Tax Assessed/SOH Value: 10287090
Tax Legal Description: Jupiter Island Lot:116 Blk:116 Lot SqFt:95832 Frontage:310 Depth:
Status Change Information
Major Change Timestamp: 2011-01-18T06:00:01Z
Major Change Type: New Listing
Status Change Date: 2011-04-29
Under Contract Date: 2011-04-06
Close Date: 2011-04-29
Close Price: 10350000
Buyer Financing: Cash
Pool Size Details
Pool Size (WxL): 42 X 20
Price Calculations
Current Price To SqFt: 973.75
Original List Price To Close Price: 1.01
Originating Details
Originating System Key: 20130204122416026967000000
Originating System ID: M00000170
Property Features
Dining Area: Eat-In Kitchen; Formal Dining
Exterior Features: Built-in Barbecue
Flooring: Carpet; Ceramic Tile; Wood
Guest House Features: 1 Bath; 1 Bedrooms; Living Room
Parking Features: Garage Door Opener; Detached Garage
Appliances: Dishwasher; Disposal; Dryer; Electric Range; Free-Standing Freezer; Ice Maker; Microwave; Refrigerator; Washer; Water Heater
Water Heater Details: Electric Water Heater
Architectural Style: Traditional
Construction Materials: Frame
Cooling: Central Air; Electric; Zoned
Fencing: Fenced
Heating: Electric; Zoned
Interior Features: Bar; Built-in Features; Cabana Bath; Central Vacuum; Custom Mirrors; Elevator; Entrance Foyer; French Doors; High Ceilings; Pantry; Storage; Walk-In Closet(s); Wet Bar
Laundry Features: Inside; Laundry Closet; Washer Hookup; Dryer Hookup
Listing Terms: Cash; Conventional
Other Structures: Cabana; Outbuilding
Pets Allowed YN: Yes
Pool Features: Heated; In Ground
Possession: Close Of Escrow
Restrictions: No Restrictions
Roof: Concrete; Tile
Security Features: Smoke Detector(s)
Sewer: Septic Tank
Sprinkler Description: Auto Sprinkler
Tax Information: City/County
Utilities: Cable Available; Electricity Available; Water Available
Water Source: Public
Water View: Ocean
Waterfront Features: Ocean Front
Window Features: Storm Window(s)
Showing Requirements: Appointment Only; Listing Agent Must Accompany
Outdoor Living Spaces: Balcony; Patio
Balcony Details: Balcony - Covered
Patio Details: Patio - Covered; Patio - Open
Room Types: Bedroom 2; Bedroom 3; Bedroom 4; Bedroom 5; Den; Dining Room; Family Room; Garage Apartment; Kitchen; Laundry; Living Room; Master Bedroom; Media Room
Acreage Description: 2 To Less Than 3 Acre Lot
Room Information
Room Name Length Width
Bedroom 223.0016.00
Bedroom 319.0018.00
Bedroom 427.0016.00
Bedroom 517.0015.00
Dining Room13.0011.00
Dining Room27.0017.00
Den20.0016.00
Family Room46.0023.00
Kitchen33.0016.00
Living Room27.0026.00
Master Bedroom32.0021.00
Garage Apartment
Media Room
Laundry

IDX
Listing Office: The Corcoran Group
Source MLS Verified

Last Updated: July - 15 - 2026

This information is not verified for authenticity or accuracy and is not guaranteed and may not reflect all real estate activity in the market. Copyright 2026 Beaches Multiple Listing Service, Inc. All rights reserved. Information Not Guaranteed and Must Be Confirmed by End User. Site contains live data.


Scroll to Top