$9,750,000
250 5th Avenue
Boca Raton, FL 33432
MLS# R3229744
Status: Closed
7 beds  |  10 baths  |  18707 sqft


Primary Photo
  1 / 1  
Primary Photo

Property Description
Gated British West Indies-inspired Intracoastal estate sited on 1.62+/- acres and 222+/- feet of ''No Wake'' deepwater dockage. Landmark estate features a lush tropical canopy of specimen landscaping that leads to the architectural main house, guest/carriage quarters and boat house (original boathouse built in 1962 and earlier) all connected by grand loggia walkways. Dramatic resort-style pool/spa with pebble surface. Multi-mega yacht dockage accommodates your water vessels; minutes to the Boca Inlet. Shown by appointment only to pre-qualified buyers only.

Details
Maps
Contract Information
Comp Sale YN: No
Listing Date: 2011-10-03
Status: Closed
Original List Price: 13900000
Sold Price: $9,750,000
Current Price: $9,750,000
Location and Legal
Country: United States
County Or Parish: Palm Beach
County Parish Name: Palm Beach
Street Number: 250
Street Name: 5th
Street Suffix: Avenue
City Name: Boca Raton
State Or Province: FL
Postal Code: 33432
Postal Zip: 33432
Subdivision Name: Kinney P D & H D Gates
Development Name: Kinney PD & HD Gates
Area: 4180
Geographic Area: PB02
Special Assessment YN: No
Parcel Number: 06434720250010080
Zoning: R1b
Directions: East Palmetto Park Rd, North on 5th Ave, property on right.
General Property Information
Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
Bedrooms Total: 7
Bathrooms Total: 10
Bathrooms Full: 8
Bathrooms Half: 2
Building Area Main: 18707
Living Area Main: 10538
Year Built: 2007
Garage YN: 1
Attached Garage YN: 1
Garage Spaces: 4
Carport YN: 1
Attached Carport YN: Yes
Carport Spaces: 3
Covered Spaces: 7
Lot Size Dimensions: 192 x340 x222 x 346
Frontage Length: 222
Senior Community YN: No
Waterfront YN: 1
Outdoor Living Spaces YN: Yes
Stories Total: 2
Stories: 2
Direction Faces: West
Fireplace YN: Yes
Pool Private YN: Yes
Furnished: Unfurnished
LP/Assessed Value: 1.77
Financial Information
Tax Annual Amount: 146375
Tax Year: 2011
Tax Assessed/SOH Value: 7293424
Tax Legal Description: Kinney P D & H D Gates S/D 1 Lts 8 to 9, Lt 10 (Less Th Pt In B3937P992) Blk 1, Lts 8 & 9 Blk 2 & 40 Ft Strip Lyg Ely
Status Change Information
Major Change Timestamp: 2012-03-20T22:13:00Z
Major Change Type: Price Change
Price Change Timestamp: 2012-03-20T22:13:00Z
Status Change Date: 2012-06-13
Under Contract Date: 2012-06-11
Close Date: 2012-06-11
Close Price: 9750000
Buyer Financing: Cash
Guest House Area Details
Building Area Guest House: 1396
Short Sale Details
Short Sale Addendum: No
Boat and Dock Information
Dock: Yes
Price Calculations
Current Price To SqFt: 925.22
Original List Price To Close Price: 1.42
Originating Details
Originating System Key: 20130205020051017382000000
Originating System ID: M00000170
Property Features
Dining Area: Formal Dining
Flooring: Marble; Wood
Guest House Features: 1 Bath; 1 Bedrooms; 2 Baths; 2 Bedrooms; Kitchen
Parking Features: Circular Driveway; Garage Door Opener; Attached Carport; Attached Garage; Garage
Property Condition: Resale
Appliances: Dishwasher; Disposal; Dryer; Electric Range; Refrigerator; Washer
Architectural Style: Plantation
Boat and Dock Features: Private Dock
Construction Materials: CBS
Cooling: Central Air
Heating: Central
Interior Features: Bar; Bedroom Layout - Split; Built-in Features; Cathedral Ceiling(s); Elevator; Entrance Foyer; French Doors; Roman Tub; Vaulted Ceiling(s); Walk-In Closet(s); Wet Bar
Laundry Features: Inside; Laundry Closet
Levels: Multi/Split
Listing Terms: Cash
Pets Allowed YN: Yes
Pool Features: Free Form; In Ground
Possession: Close Of Escrow
Restrictions: No Restrictions
Roof: Metal
Security Features: Gated - No Guard
Sewer: Public Sewer
Sprinkler Description: Auto Sprinkler
Tax Information: City/County
Utilities: Sewer Available; Water Available
Water Access: No Fixed Bridge; Ocean Access
Water Source: Public
Water View: Intracoastal
Waterfront Features: Intracoastal; No Fixed Bridges
Window Features: Casement
Showing Requirements: 24 Hour Notice; Appointment Only; Listing Agent Must Accompany
Outdoor Living Spaces: Patio
Patio Details: Patio - Covered
Room Types: Bedroom 2; Bedroom 3; Bedroom 4; Bedroom 5; Den; Dining Room; Family Room; Great Room; Kitchen; Laundry; Living Room; Maid/In-Law Quarters; Master Bedroom; Utility Room
Acreage Description: 1 To Less Than 2 Acre Lot
Room Information
Room Name Length Width
Bedroom 218.0014.00
Bedroom 316.0014.00
Bedroom 416.0014.00
Bedroom 514.0014.00
Den18.0016.00
Dining Room19.0017.00
Family Room26.0020.00
Kitchen21.0013.00
Living Room41.0024.00
Master Bedroom23.0019.00
Utility Room10.006.00
Great Room
Maid/In-Law Quarters
Laundry

IDX
Listing Office: Premier Estate Properties Inc
Source MLS Verified

Last Updated: July - 14 - 2026

This information is not verified for authenticity or accuracy and is not guaranteed and may not reflect all real estate activity in the market. Copyright 2026 Beaches Multiple Listing Service, Inc. All rights reserved. Information Not Guaranteed and Must Be Confirmed by End User. Site contains live data.


Scroll to Top