$27,500,000
1370 S OCEAN Boulevard
Manalapan, 33462
MLS# R9927992
Status: Closed
8 beds  |  12 baths  |  32000 sqft



Property Description
PALM BEACH'S FINEST DIRECT OCEANFRONT ESTATE. 8 BEDROOMS, 15 FULL AND 3 HALF BATHS, GOURMET KITCHEN, MOVIE THEATER, FITNESS CENTER, GUEST HOUSE TENNIS COURT, GROTTO WATERFALL POOL, YACHT DOCKAGE ON INTRACOASTAL. WITH UNPARALLELED LUXURY AND OPULENCE, THIS MAGNIFICENT ESTATE RESIDENCE FEATURES SUBSTANTIAL ENHANCEMENTS BY RENOWNED OCEANFRONT ESTATE DEVELOPER FRANK MCKINNEY. THE SPECTACULAR 3 ACRE ESTATE IN EXCLUSIVE MANALAPAN OFFERS 305' OF DIRECT OCEAN FRONTAGE AND 305' OF DIRECT INTRACOASTAL FRONTAGE WITH LUSHLY LANDSCAPED GROUNDS FEATURING A GUEST HOUSE, TROPICAL POOL W/ GROTTO WATERFALLS, TENNIS COURT AND PRIVATE YACHT DOCKAGE. THE MAIN RESIDENCE SHOWCASES A SPLENDID GRAND MASTER SUITE, OCEANFRONT GOURMET KITCHEN, MOVIE THEATER, GAME ROOM, LIBRARY, O... (see supplement for full remark

Details
Maps
Contract Information
Comp Sale YN: No
Listing Date: 1999-06-23
Status: Closed
Original List Price: 29900000
Sold Price: $27,500,000
Current Price: $27,500,000
Location and Legal
Country: United States
County Or Parish: Palm Beach
County Parish Name: Palm Beach
Street Number: 1370
Street Direction Prefix: S
Street Name: OCEAN
Street Suffix: Boulevard
City Name: Manalapan
Postal Code: 33462
Postal Zip: 33462
Subdivision Name: GEDNEY VS PIERSON
Area: 4110
Geographic Area: PB11
Special Assessment YN: No
Parcel Number: 42434510010000133
Zoning: SFR
Directions: 1 MILE SOUTH OF THE RITZ CARLTON DIRECTLY ON THE OCEAN
Building Name: 2
General Property Information
Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
Bedrooms Total: 8
Bathrooms Total: 12
Bathrooms Full: 9
Bathrooms Half: 3
Building Area Main: 32000
Living Area Main: 30773
Accessibility Features YN: Yes
Year Built: 1995
Garage YN: 1
Attached Garage YN: 1
Garage Spaces: 9
Covered Spaces: 9
Lot Size Dimensions: 305 X 425
Frontage Length: 605
Senior Community YN: No
Waterfront YN: 1
Outdoor Living Spaces YN: Yes
Stories Total: 4
Stories: 4
Direction Faces: West
Fireplace YN: Yes
Pool Private YN: Yes
Spa YN: Yes
Furnished: Unfurnished
LP/Assessed Value: 2.75
Financial Information
Tax Annual Amount: 167045
Tax Year: 1999
Tax Assessed/SOH Value: 10880248
Tax Legal Description: N 300 FT OF S 700 FT OF TR 13
Guest House Area Details
Building Area Guest House: 1200
Boat and Dock Information
Dock: Yes
Boat Max Length: 101
Boat Dock Accommodates: Over 101 Ft Boat
Pool Size Details
Pool Size (WxL): 55 X 25
Price Calculations
Current Price To SqFt: 893.64
Original List Price To Close Price: 1.08
Status Change Information
Major Change Timestamp: 1999-06-23T05:00:01Z
Major Change Type: New Listing
Status Change Date: 2000-11-08
Under Contract Date: 2000-10-27
Close Date: 2000-11-08
Close Price: 27500000
Originating Details
Originating System Key: 20130204144340515897000000
Originating System ID: M00000170
Property Features
Accessibility Features: Customized Wheelchair Accessible
Dining Area: Breakfast Area; Eat-In Kitchen; Formal Dining
Exterior Features: Tennis Court(s)
Flooring: Carpet; Marble; Slate; Wood
Guest House Features: 1 Bath; 1 Bedrooms; Kitchen; Living Room; Patio
Parking Features: Circular Driveway; Decorative; Driveway; Attached Garage; Garage
Appliances: Dishwasher; Disposal; Dryer; Free-Standing Freezer; Ice Maker; Microwave; Oven; Refrigerator; Washer; Water Purifier
Water Purifier Details: Water Purifier Owned
Boat and Dock Features: Electric Available; Private Dock; Water Available
Cooling: Central Air; Zoned
Heating: Central
Interior Features: Bar; Built-in Features; Cabana Bath; Cathedral Ceiling(s); Central Vacuum; Elevator; Entrance Foyer; French Doors; High Ceilings; Pantry; Roman Tub; Storage; Vaulted Ceiling(s); Walk-In Closet(s)
Laundry Features: Inside; Laundry Closet; Washer Hookup; Dryer Hookup
Listing Terms: Cash; Conventional
Other Equipment: Intercom
Other Structures: Cabana; Cottage
Pets Allowed YN: Yes
Pool Features: Equipment Included; Free Form; In Ground
Possession: Close Of Escrow
Restrictions: No Restrictions
Roof: Slate
Security Features: Closed Circuit Camera(s); Entry - Phone/Intercom; Fire Alarm; Motion Detector(s); Security Lights; Security System; Smoke Detector(s)
Sewer: Septic Tank
Sprinkler Description: Auto Sprinkler; Zoned Sprinkler
Tax Information: City/County
Utilities: Water Available
View: Garden; Tennis
Water Access: Ocean Access
Water Source: Public
Water View: Intracoastal; Lake; Ocean
Waterfront Features: Intracoastal; Lake Front; Ocean Front; Seawall
Outdoor Living Spaces: Balcony; Deck; Patio; Porch
Balcony Details: Balcony - Covered
Patio Details: Patio - Covered; Patio - Open
Room Types: Bedroom 2; Bedroom 3; Bedroom 4; Bedroom 5; Den; Dining Room; Family Room; Florida Room; Game Room; Kitchen; Laundry; Living Room; Master Bedroom; Media Room; Utility Room; Workshop
Acreage Description: 1 To Less Than 2 Acre Lot
Supplements
PALM BEACH'S FINEST DIRECT OCEANFRONT ESTATE. 8 BEDROOMS, 15 FULL AND 3 HALF BATHS, GOURMET KITCHEN, MOVIE THEATER, FITNESS CENTER, GUEST HOUSE TENNIS COURT, GROTTO WATERFALL POOL, YACHT DOCKAGE ON INTRACOASTAL.WITH UNPARALLELED LUXURY AND OPULENCE, THIS MAGNIFICENT ESTATE RESIDENCE FEATURES SUBSTANTIAL ENHANCEMENTS BY RENOWNED OCEANFRONT ESTATE DEVELOPER FRANK MCKINNEY. THE SPECTACULAR 3 ACRE ESTATE IN EXCLUSIVE MANALAPAN OFFERS 305' OF DIRECT OCEAN FRONTAGE AND 305' OF DIRECT INTRACOASTAL FRONTAGE WITH LUSHLY LANDSCAPED GROUNDS FEATURING A GUEST HOUSE, TROPICAL POOL W/ GROTTO WATERFALLS, TENNIS COURT AND PRIVATE YACHT DOCKAGE. THE MAIN RESIDENCE SHOWCASES A SPLENDID GRAND MASTER SUITE, OCEANFRONT GOURMET KITCHEN, MOVIE THEATER, GAME ROOM, LIBRARY, OFFICE, FITNESS CENTER AND A STUNNING GRAND SALON LIVING ROOM, ALL WITH TRULY BREATH-TAKING OCEAN VISTAS. THIS LAVISH 32,000+/- SQUARE FOOT RESIDENCE OFFERS 8 BEDROOM SUITES, 15 FULL AND 3 HALF BATHSAND STATE-OF-THE-ART SECURITY AND AMENITIES ALL TO AFFORD ONE FORTUNATE OWNER THE VERY FINEST IN FLORIDA OCEANFRONT LIVING.
Room Information
Room Name Length Width
Bedroom 225.0025.00
Bedroom 316.0022.00
Bedroom 420.0020.00
Bedroom 516.0026.00
Dining Room22.0019.00
Dining Room18.0026.00
Den40.0017.00
Family Room26.0045.00
Florida Room29.0019.00
Kitchen22.0020.00
Living Room30.0035.00
Master Bedroom24.0034.00
Utility Room12.0012.00
Media Room
Game Room
Laundry
Workshop

IDX
Listing Office: Berkshire Hathaway Florida Realty
Source MLS Verified

Last Updated: July - 12 - 2026

This information is not verified for authenticity or accuracy and is not guaranteed and may not reflect all real estate activity in the market. Copyright 2026 Beaches Multiple Listing Service, Inc. All rights reserved. Information Not Guaranteed and Must Be Confirmed by End User. Site contains live data.


Scroll to Top