$10,750,000
120 Clarendon Avenue
Palm Beach, FL 33480
MLS# R10531281
Status: Closed
8 beds  |  11 baths  |  12773 sqft


Drone
  1 / 15  
Drone Front Exterior Front Exterior Entry Living Dining Master Family Hallway Loggia Exterior Back Exterior Exterior Drone Drone

Property Description
120 Clarendon is an elegant Mediterranean treasure situated on 3/4 of an acre in the estate section on Palm Beach Island. This 12,773 SF home features eight bedrooms, nine bathrooms, and two powder rooms. The grand entrance is graced by a twin spiral staircases that leads to the second floor. The master bedroom occupies most of the home's second floor. This expansive suite is outfitted with timeless décor and finishes as well as dual bathrooms, large closets, and a sprawling balcony that provides breathtaking views of the gardens and pool below. This magnificent homes also features a first floor grand suite, ample staff quarters, an elevator, and 4 car garage.

Details
Maps
Contract Information
Comp Sale YN: No
Listing Date: 2019-05-17
Status: Closed
Original List Price: 12995000
Sold Price: $10,750,000
Current Price: $10,750,000
Location and Legal
County Or Parish: Palm Beach
County Parish Name: Palm Beach
Street Number: 120
Street Name: Clarendon
Street Suffix: Avenue
City Name: Palm Beach
State Or Province: FL
Postal Code: 33480
Postal Zip: 33480
Subdivision Name: LUCOM ADDITION
Area: 5003
Geographic Area: PB30
Special Assessment YN: No
Parcel Number: 50434335080000040
Zoning: RA
Directions: SOUTH OCEAN BLVD, WEST ON CLARENDON AVE.
General Property Information
Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
Bedrooms Total: 8
Bathrooms Total: 11
Bathrooms Full: 9
Bathrooms Half: 2
Building Area Main: 12773
Building Area Source: Other
Living Area Main: 9413
Year Built: 2001
Garage YN: 1
Garage Spaces: 3
Covered Spaces: 3
Lot Size Area: 32234
Lot Size Acres: 0.74
Senior Community YN: No
Stories Total: 2
Stories: 2
Direction Faces: North
Fireplace YN: Yes
Pool Private YN: Yes
Furnished: Unfurnished
Financial Information
Membership Fee Required YN: No
Tax Annual Amount: 107220
Tax Year: 2018
Tax Legal Description: LUCOM ADDITION LT 4
Status Change Information
Major Change Timestamp: 2020-01-09T21:29:08Z
Major Change Type: Status Change
Price Change Timestamp: 2019-07-09T12:40:28Z
Status Change Date: 2020-01-09
Under Contract Date: 2019-11-15
Close Date: 2020-01-09
Close Price: 10750000
Buyer Financing: Cash
Short Sale Details
Short Sale Addendum: No
Room Types
Kitchen Level: Main
Living Room Level: Main
Master Bedroom Level: Upper
Price Calculations
Current Price To SqFt: 1142.03
Original List Price To Close Price: 1.2
Originating Details
Originating System Key: 20190516175931473890000000
Originating System ID: M00000170
Property Features
Electric: Three Phase
Exterior Features: Pool Bathroom
Flooring: Marble
Parking Features: Garage Door Opener; Garage
Property Condition: Resale
Appliances: Dishwasher; Disposal; Dryer; Gas Range; Ice Maker; Microwave; Refrigerator; Washer
Construction Materials: CBS
Cooling: Central Air; Zoned
Heating: Central; Zoned
Interior Features: Elevator; Storage; Wet Bar
Laundry Features: Inside; Laundry Closet
Listing Terms: Cash; Conventional
Other Structures: Cottage
Pets Allowed YN: Yes
Pool Features: Heated; In Ground; Pool Bath
Possession: Close Of Escrow
Restrictions: No Restrictions
Security Features: Smoke Detector(s)
Sewer: Public Sewer
Tax Information: City/County
Utilities: Cable Available; Natural Gas Available; Sewer Available; Water Available
Water Access: Ocean Access
Water Source: Public
Showing Requirements: 24 Hour Notice; Appointment Only; Call Listing Agent; Listing Agent Must Accompany; Text Listing Agent
Contingencies: None
Room Types: Bedroom 2; Bedroom 3; Bedroom 4; Bedroom 5; Den; Dining Room; Family Room; Kitchen; Laundry; Living Room; Master Bedroom
Acreage Description: 1/2 To Less Than 1 Acre Lot
Supplements
120 Clarendon also offers a poolside guesthouse and cabana. In addition to an expansive backyard, with enough space to host gatherings of any size, the home on Clarendon Avenue also enjoys private beach access.
Room Information
Room Name Length Width Level
Living Room22.0029.00Main
Kitchen20.0017.00Main
Master Bedroom21.0028.00Upper
Bedroom 218.0017.00
Bedroom 314.0017.00
Bedroom 414.0017.00
Bedroom 516.0014.00
Dining Room16.0023.00
Family Room18.0023.00
Laundry
Den

IDX
Listing Office: Douglas Elliman
Source MLS Verified

Last Updated: July - 05 - 2026

This information is not verified for authenticity or accuracy and is not guaranteed and may not reflect all real estate activity in the market. Copyright 2026 Beaches Multiple Listing Service, Inc. All rights reserved. Information Not Guaranteed and Must Be Confirmed by End User. Site contains live data.


Scroll to Top