$12,500,000
1000 Riviera Drive
Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301
MLS# F1177068
Status: Closed
6 beds  |  11 baths  |  12533 sqft


View
  1 / 33  
View Aerial View Exterior Front Exterior Front Exterior Front Other Family/Great Room Family/Great Room Living Room Kitchen Dining Room Dining Room Other Guest House/In-Law Suite Guest House/In-Law Suite Executive Office/Suite Exterior Back Other View Bedroom Bathroom Bedroom Bathroom Bathroom Bedroom Bedroom Bedroom Bedroom Master Bedroom Master Recreation Room Other View Exterior Back Other View

Property Description
Located on an Intracoastal point lot with w/525'+/- of deep water frontage and spectacular wide water views, this home is widely known as the Anheuser Busch Estate. Features include an oversized lap pool, double glazed hurricane impact windows, a two bedr oom guest house, city gas, generator, dockage and a twelve foot gate surrounding the property for privacy. Classic old world elegance combined with all the modern amenities one would expect in a world class estate.

Details
Maps
Contract Information
Comp Sale YN: No
Listing Date: 2012-03-05
Status: Closed
Original List Price: 15750000
Sold Price: $12,500,000
Current Price: $12,500,000
Occupant Type: Owner
Location and Legal
Country: United States
County Or Parish: Broward
County Parish Name: Broward
Street Number: 1000
Street Name: Riviera
Street Suffix: Drive
City Name: Fort Lauderdale
State Or Province: FL
Postal Code: 33301
Postal Zip: 33301
Subdivision Name: Riviera
Area: 3280
Geographic Area: FTSE - Ft Lauderdale SE (3280-3282;3600;3800)
Parcel Number: 504212110010
Subdivision Number: 11
Zoning: RES
General Property Information
Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
Bedrooms Total: 6
Bathrooms Total: 11
Bathrooms Full: 7
Bathrooms Half: 4
Building Area Main: 12533
Living Area Main: 12533
Year Built: 1938
Garage YN: 1
Attached Garage YN: 1
Garage Spaces: 6
Covered Spaces: 6
Lot Size Area: 52896
Senior Community YN: No
Waterfront YN: 1
Water Frontage Feet: 525
Outdoor Living Spaces YN: Yes
Stories Total: 2
Stories: 2
Direction Faces: North
Fireplace YN: Yes
Pool Private YN: Yes
Spa YN: Yes
Furnished: Furnished
LP/Assessed Value: 2.84
Financial Information
Membership Fee Required YN: No
Tax Annual Amount: 91252
Tax Year: 2013
Tax Assessed/SOH Value: 4542950
Tax Legal Description: KENTS ISLAND 15-22 B A POR OF BLK 1 LYING E OF THE FOL DESCLINE,COMM SE COR LOT 5 BLK 2 OF RIVIERA 6-17 B,E 15.50 TO POB,S41.57,SW 20.
Assessor Market Value: 4542950
Status Change Information
Major Change Timestamp: 2014-06-21T04:10:21Z
Major Change Type: Status Change
Price Change Timestamp: 2013-11-26T16:45:41Z
Status Change Date: 2014-07-02
Under Contract Date: 2014-06-20
Close Date: 2014-06-20
Close Price: 12500000
Buyer Financing: Other
Short Sale Details
Short Sale Addendum: No
Co-Ownership
Property Management YN: No
Boat and Dock Information
Dock: Yes
Pool Size Details
Pool Size (WxL): 60X14
Concessions
Seller Concessions: No
Price Calculations
Current Price To SqFt: 997.37
Original List Price To Close Price: 0.79
Section Details
Parcel Number MLX: 0010
Originating Details
Originating System Key: 1120229
Originating System ID: M00000170
Property Features
Association Amenities: Gated
Dining Area: Eat-In Kitchen; Formal Dining; Other
Flooring: Tile; Wood
Parking Features: Circular Driveway; Driveway; Garage Door Opener; Golf Cart Parking; Attached; Attached Garage; Garage
Property Condition: Resale
Appliances: Dishwasher; Disposal; Dryer; Ice Maker; Microwave; Refrigerator; Trash Compactor; Washer; Water Softener; Other
Water Softener Details: Water Softener Owned
Architectural Style: Mediterranean
Boat and Dock Features: Deeded Dock
Construction Materials: CBS
Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s); Central Air; Electric
Fencing: Fenced
Heating: Electric
Interior Features: Bar; Built-in Features; Entrance Foyer; Kitchen Island
Levels: Two
Listing Terms: Cash; Conventional; Other
Other Equipment: Intercom; Other
Pets Allowed YN: Yes
Pets Allowed: No Restrictions
Pool Features: Heated; In Ground; Pool Sweep
Possession: Negotiable
Restrictions: No Restrictions
Road Frontage Type: Public Road
Road Surface Type: Paved
Roof: Barrel
Security Features: Security System; Security System Owned; Smoke Detector(s)
Sewer: Public Sewer
Storm Protection Details: High Impact Windows
Tax Information: Homestead Exemption
Water Source: Public
Water View: Canal; Intracoastal
Waterfront Features: Canal Front; Intracoastal; Point Lot; No Fixed Bridges
Canal Width: Canal Width 81-120 Feet
Showing Requirements: Call Listing Agent; Listing Agent Must Accompany
Outdoor Living Spaces: Patio
Room Types: Bedroom 2; Bedroom 3; Bedroom 4; Bedroom 5; Den; Dining Room; Family Room; Kitchen; Living Room; Maid/In-Law Quarters; Master Bedroom; Other
Acreage Description: 1 To Less Than 2 Acre Lot
Room Information
Room Name Length Width Remarks
Dining Room18.0014.00
Kitchen28.0014.00
Living Room34.0018.00
Bedroom 516.0014.00
Master Bedroom19.0018.00
Bedroom 415.0014.00
Bedroom 216.0010.00
Bedroom 316.0014.00
Other14.0011.00DiningArea
Family Room
Den
Maid/In-Law Quarters

IDX
Listing Office: Coldwell Banker Realty
Source MLS Verified

Last Updated: July - 27 - 2026

This information is not verified for authenticity or accuracy and is not guaranteed and may not reflect all real estate activity in the market. Copyright 2026 Beaches Multiple Listing Service, Inc. All rights reserved. Information Not Guaranteed and Must Be Confirmed by End User. Site contains live data.


Scroll to Top